Privacy Policy


Vincent Associates is in the data management and consulting business. So we take your privacy and the security of your data very seriously. Above and beyond our own rigorous safeguards, we continually monitor privacy laws so that we are always fully compliant with Canada’s Federal Privacy Law as specified in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Here are our policies.

  • Identifying purposes

    Vincent Associates is aware of the necessity of informing customers regarding the purposes for which their information will be collected, used and disclosed. Any such information received by Vincent Associates Inc. and maintained on behalf of specific clients is used for those clients’ specific purposes only.
  • Consent

    Vincent Associates is aware of the necessity of obtaining consent from their customers for the collection of personal information. Such consent is recorded in the customers’ record within the specific client’s database.
  • Limiting collection

    The collection of personal information by Vincent Associates on behalf of our clients is limited to that which is appropriate and reasonably necessary for the identified purpose.
  • Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

    Vincent Associates does not disclose personal information for purposes other than for our clients’ intended use. Such information is maintained only as long as is necessary for the individual client’s purposes.
  • Accuracy

    Vincent Associates ensures that information collected and maintained on behalf of its clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • Safeguards

    Vincent Associates has implemented physical, organizational, and technological measures to protect the personal information in its custody.
  • Openness

    Vincent Associates is committed to making specific information about its privacy policies, practices and procedures readily available to individuals upon request.
  • Individual access

    Vincent Associates will provide an individual, only upon request and only with permission from the associated client, with access to his or her personal information in Vincent Associates’ custody or control, subject to the removal of personal information about other individuals and subject to legal or contractual constraints.
  • Challenging compliance

    Vincent Associates has established processes and procedures to respond to and investigate any complaints received.
  • Questions?

    Heather Hudakoc
    Chief Privacy Officer
    Heather.Hudakoc@vincentinc.com
    416-445-4140
"Vincent Associates is the secret sauce in our customer service mix. In 1996, the Vincent team designed and developed our customized CRM program called The Lifeline, which tracks customer purchases, allowing for segmentation and tightly targeted marketing initiatives. Vincent Associates’ on-going management of this program as well as their technical expertise, retail experience and sensible approach have assisted us in providing a level of customer service unsurpassed in the retail industry."
"Our company, Panoptika, has been working with Vincent Associates for over a decade. The Vincent Associates team treats our clients with the same level of care and concern as their own. What has impressed us the most is that they have maintained their entrepreneurial spirit as they have grown, always looking for novel solutions to customers’ challenges. Whether it is data management, organizational analysis and mapping, or email program development, Janny Vincent, Heather Hudakoc, and their team deliver products and services that make us proud to recommend them."
"I have worked with Vincent Associates for the last six to seven years. They have been outstandingly reliable, innovative and appreciate a challenge. They have consistently delivered and have allowed me to outsource my IT and information needs to a good partner. I would highly recommend them."
"We engaged Vincent Associates in 2009 to do a security audit. The relationship has grown since then and Vincent has developed for us a patient management system and helped to align our use of technology with our business practice. We appreciate their consultative style and their common sense approach to solution development. We would recommend them highly."
"Vincent Associates built and hosts our website and continues to support us for email delivery, list management and Moneris integration. Their staff is responsive, professional, innovative and always current on the latest technologies that are appropriate for our needs."